LC 40 axis_edited.jpg

I.P.C. Polishing Fixtures

Seikoh Giken’s patented Independent Pressure Control (I.P.C.) polisher fixture technology continues to set the industry standard benchmark for superior results and maximum yield for today’s high-output production facilities.

 
Startup Room
LC 48 IPC Fixture_edited.jpg
Standard vs. Mega SC.JPG

Features

  • I.P.C. Fixture Technology for Uniform Polishing Pressure and Results

  • Available for the Latest Industry Form Factors

  • Standard & Custom Fixtures Available

  • Heat-Treated Stainless Steel Fixtures for Precision and Durability

  • Snap-in Mating for Fast Loading

Benefits

  • High First Pass Yield

  • Able to Partially Load Fixture without use of dummy ferrules.

  • Cost effective polishing processes are easy to follow and easy to clean

  • Polish up to 48 axis per load to reduce time and costs

  • Precision polishing to GR-326 end-face specifications

  • Polishing Handles and Washstation available

 

I.P.C. = Independent Pressure Control

Each position on the polishing fixture is independent pressured by spring force.  This allows the ferrules to float freely on the polishing film and pad without concern regarding varying ferrule lengths.  This provides an even distribution of polishing pressure and the ability to dial in the radius with more repeatable results.

IPC Principle_edited.jpg
 

Ferrule Path on Polishing Films using I.P.C. Polishing Fixtures with SFP Series Polishers

Patented Rotation and Revolution provides the most efficient utilization of the film material.

Standard vs. Mega SC film use.JPG
 

Featured Polishing Fixtures for Single Fiber Applications using I.P.C. Technology

LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, and 2.5mm, 2.0mm, 1.6mm, 1.25mm Termini

UPC or APC Processes

Independent Spring Control (I.P.C.) Technology

 
FC APC connector Bundle.JPG

LC Connector Holder

Part Number, Description

PH55-PL-24, 24 position simplex, IPC type

PH55-PL-40, 40 position simplex, IPC type

PH55-PL-48, 48 position simplex or duplex, IPC type

Also available in 20, 24, 40 and 48 position APC type

PH55-PL-32DFX, 32 position, fixed type for DPC Mode (SFP-560A only)

PH55-PL-48DFX, 48 position, fixed type for DPC Mode (SFP-560A only)

SC Connector Holder

Part Number, Description

PH55-CP-20, 20 position simplex, IPC type

PH55-CP-32, 32 position simplex, IPC type

Also available in 18, 24 and 32 position APC type for conical and step ferrules.

ST Connector Holder

Part Number, Description

PH55-SP-20, 20 position, IPC type

PH55-SP-28, 28 position, IPC type

FC Connector Holder

Part Number, Description

PH55-FP-20, 20 position, IPC type

Also available in 18 and 24 position APC type for conical and step ferrule.

SMA Connector Holder

Part Number, Description

PH55-M5P-18, SMA905 18 position, fixed type

PH55-M5P-20, SMA905 20 position, IPC type

PH55-M6P-12, SMA906 12 position, fixed type

PH55-M6P-18, SMA906 18 position, IPC type

Example I.P.C. Polishing Processes
SFP-560A2 & SFP-560A2C
2.5mm Ceramic Ferrule

Seikoh Giken provides proven recipes for polishing process that are ready for use.

Process 2.5mm.JPG
 

Example I.P.C. Polishing Processes
SFP-560A2 & SFP-560A2C
1.25mm Ceramic Ferrule

Seikoh Giken provides proven recipes for polishing process that are ready for use.

Process 1.25mm.JPG
 

The data and image provided below are provided by Seikoh Giken Co., Ltd. using the SFP-560A series polisher and Seikoh Giken polishing films and pads.  Results may vary depending on Ferrule Material and Polishing Times.

48 LC IPC Data.JPG
 

One-lever™, D.P.C.™, and I.P.C.™ technology are Trade Marks of Seikoh Giken Co., Ltd.

Optical connector polishing equipment brought to market by Seikoh Giken in the second half of the 1980s ahead of everyone else in the world has enjoyed steady good sales growth with positive feedback from customers around the globe, thanks also to tailwinds from the expansion of optical telecommunications market. Today, this equipment enjoys the largest global market share as the world’s de facto standard.

To learn more about Seikoh Giken and their products visit www.seikoh-giken.co.jp. for more information.