PT-1__-_0_screen copy.jpg

PT1

The PT1 Polarity Tester is an easy-to-use instrument specifically designed to check the polarity of fiber optic cable assemblies. The PT1 is equipped with a touchscreen interface to allow for one touch testing of typical pre-programmed type A, B, C, and unlimited configurable custom profiles. The Visual Fault Locator mode enables easy manual identification of any possible damaged or crossed fiber.

 

Features

PT-1__-_0_screen copy.jpg
  • Fast Pass/Fail results, Quick Tracable Testing

  • Touchscreen display and operation

  • Up to 288 channels in one box

  • Test results can be stored in Excel

  • MPO cable assembly mapping

  • Multi-fiber assemblies

  • Complex network mapping

  • QC inspection

Benefits

PT-1  - 180.jpg
  • Efficient for Production of MPO Cable Assemblies, Multi-fiber Patchcords and Fan-out cables

  • Up to 288 fiber optic cable assemblies in one box, or can be expanded to 432

  • Efficiently, the PT1 operates on a new stand-alone JGR platform which does not require a PC to operate 

  • USB or Ethernet Testing can be performed through the included software package which enables the ability to export test results to Microsoft Excel

 

Multi-Fiber Testing with All 3 Units

PT1 Polarity, RL1 Return Loss, SX1 Optical Switch

Chassis Modular, the RL1 can be connected directly to an additional SX1 switch for multi-fiber testing. The RL1 takes full control of the switch, automating measurements while storing all references and results. If desired, a second SX1 switch can be connected to measure insertion loss, return loss, and verify mapping of multi-fiber connectors or complex assemblies.

RL1-SX-1 PT-1  Dark.jpg
 
XN1-Ready.png

XN1 Expandable Network Software

The XN1 expandable Network is designed with reliability and ease of use as top priorities. It is a single server which all XN1 ready devices or software can communicate with to create test plans, store results or print labels.

 
PT1 Optical-Electrical Specifications.JPG
 

Endless Configurations and PTS Software

While being able to test common polarities, the PT1 can be used to test endless custom profiles that take seconds to set up. The same unit can be used for both single-mode and multimode assemblies. The units are equipped with 12 fiber output and input rows.


The PT1 is built with 12 fiber MTP/MPO connectors. For higher or lower channel counts, custom breakouts can be used as output and input jumpers to match the device under testing. It is even possible to stack units when channel count demands get larger.

12 & 24 Fiber Polarity.JPG
 

Stand and Mounting Options

Mounting&Legs.JPG
 

Pair with an Inspection Scope

The benchtop CS Inspection Scopes utilize coaxial illumination to provide users with a critical view of fine scratches ideal for post polish, component assembly and QC inspection of fiber connectors. The CS Inspection Scope is available in 200x or 400x magnification. The workstation includes a video microscope, video monitor and universal adapters for 2.5 and 1.25 mm ferrules.

CS400K_Fiber_Monitor_Left_7553.png
 

Connected Fibers is an Authorized North American Reseller

Established in 2002, JGR has steadily grown to meet the test and measurement demands of the communications market. We have built strong relationships with our customers and are the #1 supplier of cable assembly test equipment to key industry players worldwide. JGR’s headquarters and fiberoptic production facility is located in Ottawa, Canada.


In 2021, JGR became a subsidiary of Santec Corporation, a Japanese company founded in 1979 known for high end optical instruments such as tunable lasers, tunable filters, swept test systems and PER meters.

For more info about JGR Optics please visit www.jgroptics.com to learn more about their company and products.