​© Copyright 2013 Connected Fibers LLC

Fibersect Mechanical Cleaver

The fibersect rapidly removes the epoxy and fibers of all ferrules and connectors,including MPO/MTP® ferrules and single fiber connectors and ferrules. With a simple push of a button and a 1- 4 second cycle time the fibersect increases throughput, by reducing the number of  steps in the polishing process  and helps eliminate issues such as core cracking that may be caused by hand cleaving or scribing.

  • Quickly cuts through the epoxy and fiber of all ferrules and connectors, including MPO/MTP®, SC, LC, LC Duplex, FC, SMA, ST and MU. Cuts parallel to ferrule face at 0° (flat) or 8° angle (APC).

  • Produces a flat cut very close to the ferrule face, resulting in a repeatable epoxy bead and fiber stub that allows for a  polishing process  that will result in repeatable end face geometry.

  • Improves throughput and first pass yield by eliminating denubbing/air polishing  steps and reducing human variables, thereby minimizing re-work, maximizing reliability and precision.

  • One-button operation, battery power, and small footprint provide exceptional versatility, portability, and ease of use.

  • Reduces the probability of core cracks in MPO/MTP® due to hand scribing .

Benefits
Download data sheet

Optek Laser Cleaver

With the elimination of operator variability in scribing, coupled with the dramatic savings in consumable and labor costs, the LaserCleave system offers the compelling return on investment considering it’s benefits of cost savings, increased throughput and overall process improvement.

LaserCleave™-SP
LaserCleave™-MT
LaserCleave™-SP

 

From single mode to multimode and simplex to multifiber, connector termination processes require the excess fiber to be cleaved and "denubbed" and the residual epoxy (bead) to be removed prior to the polishing operation. While accepted as the industry's standard practice, mechanical hand scribing, or "nick and pull" techniques, are often the source of poor endface quality and low yields resulting in high manufacturing costs and questionable long-term reliability.

 

Mechanical hand scribing techniques are particularly susceptible to operator-dependent variability, tool-dependent variability, and stress propagation inherent to the glass. Fiber optic connector manufacturers have long searched for alternative cleaving technologies that would mitigate the undesirable effects of mechanical hand scribing. By utilizing the Optek laser cleaver to simultaneously cut both the fiber and epoxy bead, these three manual operations: Hand Scribe, Denubbing, Epoxy Bead Removal can be eliminated by a simple one-step operation of the laser cleaving tool.

 

Many connector ferrules are supplied pre-polished with the radius of curvature and apex meeting IEC or TIA. Unfortunately to remove the excess epoxy, the geometry of the ferrule is destroyed using a 15 or 30um silicon carbide film. Subsequent polishing steps are then necessary to reform the geometry on the ferrule.

Using the Optek laser cleaver it is possible to reduce the polishing process to a 1um and final polish film.

 

The majority of scratches and pits on the ferrule endface are caused by cross contamination of polishing media during the re-shaping of the ferrule. Even if great care is taken to clean the connector end faces between steps it is still not possible to completely eliminate any particles from the larger grit size polishing media being transferred to the subsequent media.  The possibility of cross contamination of polishing media during cleaning is greatly reduced by eliminating these steps by using the Optek laser cleaver leading to an extremely high first pass yield.

Download data sheet
e-mail: sales@connectedfibers.com      1-866-899-7953                                      about us                         Contact Us