RL-1_-__0_screen.jpg

RL1

Single Fiber or Multi-Fiber Testing Platform

The RL1 Automated Return Loss Meter has been precisely designed for the most accurate mandrel-free insertion loss and return loss measurements available in the industry. The RL1 can contain up to 4 built-in wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650nm) with the option of a dual front panel output. Unique to the RL1, the optical meter has been designed with many innovative smart features that increase production efciency and improve overall usage

 

Features

RL-1_-__0_2outputs.png
  • Most accurate RL in its class

  • ​Self-calibration

  • Chassis modular

  • Wireless integrating sphere detector

  • No computer required

  • Ready for production automation

  • Barcode Scan and Test available

  • XN1 ready

  • Cable Assembly Test Software for selecting XN1 profiles, running test sequences, printing labels, and storing data to the XN1 server

Benefits

RL-1 -  180 copy.jpg
  • RL1 can be paired with up to four RD-S Wireless Remote Head power meters.

  • Chassis modular, allowing for quick pairing to equipment part of the XN1 family via USB

  • Integrating sphere can measure loss on MTP/MPO and also duplex LC with one connection

  • RD-S comes standard with SD Slide Detector adapters allowing for the ultimate in ease-of-use

  • RL1 can contain up to 4 built in wavelengths (850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm)

  • 1x1 or 1x2 front panel output available

 

Multi-Fiber Testing with the RL1

Chassis Modular, the RL1 can be connected directly to an additional SX1 switch for multi-fiber testing. The RL1 takes full control of the switch, automating measurements while storing all references and results. If desired, a second SX1 switch can be connected to measure insertion loss, return loss, and verify mapping of multi-fiber connectors or complex assemblies.

RL-1 w SX-1  - 45.png
 
XN1-Ready.png

XN1 Expandable Network Software

The XN1 expandable Network is designed with reliability and ease of use as top priorities. It is a single server which all XN1 ready devices or software can communicate with to create test plans, store results or print labels.

 
Optical-Electrical Specifications A.JPG
 

Featured Slide Detector Adapters

Simplex and Multifiber Adapters are Available

 
IMG_0628.JPG

LC

Part Number, Description

SD18, LC Simplex Detector Adapter

SD34, LC Duplex Detector Adapter

SC

Part Number, Description

SD03, SC Detector Adapter

Universal 2.5mm

Part Number, Description

SD16, Universal 2.5mm Detector Adapter (FC/SC/ST/DIN)

Universal 1.25mm

Part Number, Description

SD04, Universal 1.25mm Detector Adapter (LC/MU)

MT/MPO

Part Number, Description

SD12, MT Ferrule Detector Adapter

SD17, MPO Detector Adapter

Optional Equipment

Options.JPG
 

Stand and Mounting Options

Mounting&Legs.JPG
 

Pair with an Inspection Scope

Fast End-Face Check Prior to Test

The benchtop CS Inspection Scopes utilize coaxial illumination to provide users with a critical view of fine scratches ideal for post polish, component assembly and QC inspection of fiber connectors. The CS Inspection Scope is available in 200x or 400x magnification. The workstation includes a video microscope, video monitor and universal adapters for 2.5 and 1.25 mm ferrules.

CS400K_Fiber_Monitor_Left_7553.png
 

Connected Fibers is an Authorized North American Reseller

Established in 2002, JGR has steadily grown to meet the test and measurement demands of the communications market. We have built strong relationships with our customers and are the #1 supplier of cable assembly test equipment to key industry players worldwide. JGR’s headquarters and fiberoptic production facility is located in Ottawa, Canada.


In 2021, JGR became a subsidiary of Santec Corporation, a Japanese company founded in 1979 known for high end optical instruments such as tunable lasers, tunable filters, swept test systems and PER meters.

For more info about JGR Optics please visit www.jgroptics.com to learn more about their company and products.